Yerevan Modern Art Museum presents Karine Vardanyan's "Faces" solo exhibition, dedicated to Henry Igityan's 85th anniversary.
In 1977 she has graduated from P. Terlemesyan Artistic College and her Diploma work "The Last Photo" was considered the best work of the year and published in "Avant guard" newspaper. At the same time she was given a recommendation letter to continue her study in Leningrad (St. Petersbourg) Art Academy.
Yerevan Modern Art Museum, Union Of The World Armenian Painters and "Bardzr Arvest" Fine Arts Center invite to the solo exhibition of Nerses Melikyan, dedicated to the artist's 60th anniversary.
Art and Cultural Studies Laboratory, in collaboration with Yerevan Modern Art Museum, invites you to the exhibition "A Step Beyond the Line" by Spanish artist Ariadna Garcia Chas.
A Clay’s Way: Event in a long shot
What is an event, by its very nature? To clay, for instance, it is firing, the process of passing from soil into crock. Event, therefore, is a rupture, a link between two ontological planes, the real and the factual. Real plane is the phenomenality, reversibility/ of existence, whereas the factual is its essential irreversibility (and thus, inimitability).
On November 1-3 in Modern Art Museum will take place personal exhibition of Keti Melkadze (Georgia). During the exhibition she will present her artworks done from metal meshes during last two years.
From October 7 to 31 "Bardzr arvest" fine art center represents the "Independence" exhibition. In the exposition Armenian painting from the end of 19 century up to nowadays.
16.09-04.10. 2016
My painting is based on the mathematical rules of the Golden Number. I want to give a visual pleasure to the observer through the harmony of every line, shape and color of my art. The golden number guides my inspiration on all my paintings.
September 1-11, 2016
JosetteTaramarcaz, Swiss artist, invited for a residence-exhibition, by the Modern Art Museum of Yerevan, will produce in situ, a work on the theme of the exile.
The project, entitled «Uprooted», «Déracinés « is based on the narrative of HrantMargaryan which intends to describe the migratory route of his family from
1915 till 1955.
Performance art, a radical artistic «statement» of 1960-1970s, has become nowadays one of the most popular genres of contemporary art. Performance art presents and develops the direct interaction between the artist and the public, focuses on attention to the person, and questions the existing norms.
25.06 - 02.07.2016
On June 25 at 6 pm we invite you to the exhibition of the artworks by Kiki (Grigor Mikaelyan) and Narine (Narine Isajanyan).