"To see is to feel with your eyes"
Jef Verheyen
"The artist is the one who sees. The contradictions, being united in the artist and expressed by her/himself, transform into visual poetry. My aim is to create an art of harmony.
On June 27 at 6 pm. we invite you to Laura Avetisyan's solo exhibition.
The art project of the candidate of pedagogic sciences, docent of Russian-Armenian University, member of the International Foundation of Armenian Artists and International Artists’ Union of Estonia Anush Babayan “Visual Prayer” is dedicated to 150th anniversary both of Komitas and Hovhannes Tumanyan.
Yerevan Modern Art Museum presents “Berlin-Yerevan” project, which expresses “the deep connection of photography and music”.
In the frames of "Museum Night 2019" and "International Museum Day" events, we invite you to visit Yerevan Modern Art Museum with its renewed main exposition. The Museum open from 11:00 AM to midnight. Entrance free.
Yerevan Modern Art Museum invites to the opening of Artem Melik-Azariants solo exhibition, which will take place on May 17, at 6 pm.
Melik-Azariants has graduated from Tbilisi Art Academy.
The DIASPOARTS association which gathers French and Armenian artists from France and Armenia and Yerevan Modern Art Museum present “Colors of Liberty” exhibition, dedicated to the velvet revolution in Armenia in April 2018.
In the frames of FRANCOPHONIE
VARBO MEDIA and MODERN ART MUSEUM OF YEREVAN present the exhibition “Masters of Graphic Art of the 20th Century” - collection of Vardges Boyajyan.
This exhibition features over 250 magnificent works of art of Edgar Chahine, Jean Carzou and Jan Jansem.
In the eternal stream of time generations, which change one another, are striving to make their contribution, to express their concepts. And if an artist is honest in his creations, he will be always appreciated, in spite of his age and experience. (Hasmik Badalyan, art critic)
Our reality displays itself under the vigilant, all-seeing eye of God, who looks after the eternal struggle between the truth and the lie.
In Renaissance the Christian world creates new, mighty system of the perception of the world. The process of visual perception seems to be more significant in Italian Renaissance, especially in creations of Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Rafael, etc. The field of priority for these geniuses, the people with superhuman spiritual and physical energy, became the culture, based on the observation of the world.