Karine Vardanyan "Faces"
Yerevan Modern Art Museum presents Karine Vardanyan's "Faces" solo exhibition, dedicated to Henry Igityan's 85th anniversary.
In 1977 she has graduated from P. Terlemesyan Artistic College and her Diploma work "The Last Photo" was considered the best work of the year and published in "Avant guard" newspaper. At the same time she was given a recommendation letter to continue her study in Leningrad (St. Petersbourg) Art Academy.
But the circumstances turned so that she entered the department of Pedagogy and Psychology of Yerevan State University and, for a long time, unfortunatly, she has moved away from art. The return to her first profession took place in recent years, and from 2015 up to nowadays she has created several original and vivid portraits, which we have decided to gather in the exhibition "Faces".
Her heroes live among us. We know them, meet them in the street, transport… They make you love them, make you smile. Bright characters – everyone being a story, a novel… You can “read” each portrait.
Being psychologist by her second education, Karine knows well her personages, knows their frights and complexes, strong and weak points. Adding to this great love and a huge sense of humor, we’ll have what we have – vivid, original, distinctive images, whom we can’t deprive of our attention and warmth.
The opening will take place on 07.03 at 4 pm.