Albert Mkhitaryan - solo exhibition
From the 6th up to the 11th of June in Modern Art Museum will take place the exhibition of sculptures and paintings by Albert Mkhitaryan.
Albert Mkhitaryan was born in Gyumri in 1954, where he attended the artistic school. In 1981 he has graduated from architectural department of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute. At the same time is started his creation activity in sculpture and painting.
Albert Mkhitaryan had solo exhibitions in Armenia, Iran and the USA. Scince 1998 – lives in France.
In 1998 by the Church Council of Nice he was ordered to make two-meters Khachkar for the yard of Armenian church in Nice.
On the occasion of 1700-anniversary of the adoption of Christianity in Armenia he has realized a bas-relief (330x220 cm) for the main entrance of the Virgin temple of Nice. This was for the first time when the front of a catholic church was decorated with Armenian khachkar-bas-relief.
In 2002 in Cannes was placed Albert Mkhitaryan’s monumental obelisk, dedicated to the memory of the victims of Armenian Genocide and the soldiers, who fell for the liberation of France during the World War II.
The opening will take place on June 6 at 5 pm.